Hendy Group Privacy Policy

Please note that if you purchase a vehicle from a manufacturer franchised dealership that is not part of the Hendy Group network, or otherwise give your information to such a dealership, or to a manufacturer directly, you will have a separate relationship with that organisation in respect of the use of your data and you will need to contact the organisation concerned in relation to any request you may have in regards to that organisation's use of your data.

About this privacy policy

This privacy policy applies to personal information we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

We take the privacy of your personal information very seriously and will only use your personal information in accordance with the current data protection law in the UK and this privacy policy.

This privacy policy sets out:

Who are we, and how do you contact us.

Data controller, address and registered number:

We, Hendy Group Limited, are the data controller. Hendy Group includes the Hendy Group central departments and each of the Hendy car brands, including Hendy Ford, Hendy Honda, Hendy Kia, Hendy Renault, Hendy Dacia, Hendy Seat, Hendy Suzuki, Hendy Mazda, Hendy MG, Hendy Iveco, Hendy Lister Petter, Hendy Lombardini, Hendy FPT, Hendy Honda Marine, Hendy Jobe, Hendy Honwave, Hendy Mugen, Hendy Spoon Sports, Hendy Project Mu and Hendy HKS.

We are a limited company registered in England under company number 00192872, with our registered office at Hendy Group School Lane, Chandlers Ford Industrial Estate, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO53 4DG.

You can contact us via telephone on 02380 483100, by email on datacontroller@hendy-group.com or by mail at the address above.

The processing

We may collect and process the personal data set out in the table below:

Type of personal data Purpose Lawful basis for the processing How long we keep it
Your name, contact details, your purchase history and records of communication you have had with us. For administrative purposes if you are a current or past customer, including to:
  • provide or manage a product or service you have asked for; and
  • help us to identify you when you contact us.
Necessity to perform our contract with you.

Failure to provide such data where we request it may mean we are unable to supply you with the requested product or service.
Seven years from the date on which we supply goods or services to you.

If you do not purchase from us, 12 months from your last interaction with us.
To carry out credit checks where you are purchasing products on credit terms.

Please note that this only applies to trade accounts. Consumer credit is offered by our third party credit partner, Experian.
Our legitimate interest in preventing default. Seven years from the date on which we supply goods or services to you.
To help us recover debts due to us from you. Our legitimate interest of recovering money due to us. Seven years from the date on which we supply goods or services to you.
To bring or defend legal claims. Our legitimate interest of bringing or defending legal claims. Where you purchased a product regulated by the FCA, 10 years from the date you bought that product.

Otherwise, seven years from the date you last dealt with us.
To contact you about products and services offered by us, using one or more of:

  • post,
  • phone,
  • e-mail,
  • or SMS
dependent on the permissions you have given us. Our current products and services include but are not limited to:

  • vehicle sales
  • motor related products and services, including (amongst other things) vehicle aftersales care, finance, leasing, ancillary insurances, vehicle accessories, vehicle emergency service, vehicle warranties and motor insurance; and
  • personal finance products.
Your consent. Two years from the date on which you last gave your consent to marketing, although we may retain limited records to the extent required to maintain suppression lists.
Your purchase history.

History about email or website content you have previously engaged with.
Market research, which may include customer analysis and profiling.

To help us improve our content, products and services, which may include profiling.
Our legitimate interest of researching what content, products and services is/are popular, and
to help us improve our content, products and services.
We only retain market research in an anonymised form.
To identify other products or services you might be interested in for the purpose of direct marketing, which may include profiling. Consent Seven years from the date on,which you last gave your consent to marketing, although we may retained,limited records to the extent required to maintain suppression lists.
Your IP address, the
web site from which you visit us, the web pages you actually visit and the date
and length of your visit.
To help us secure and manage the performance of our websites. Our legitimate interest of securing and managing the performance of our websites. This data is only stored anonymised.
Your name, contact details, and personal documents enabling us to prove your identity, which may include your passport, driving licence, and / or national insurance number. To help us detect and prevent fraud. Our legitimate interest of preventing loss. Seven years from the date on which we supply goods or services to you.
All relevant documents demonstrating the provenance of any values of cash you pay us in excess of £1,000

This is likely to include your name, contact details, bank details, and key information and documents in respect of your financial status.
To help us detect and prevent,money laundering. Necessary for us to comply with a,legal obligation.

Failure to supply this information where we request it may result in us being unable to sell you the,requested product or service.
Seven years from the date on,which we supply goods or services to you.

Where multiple retention periods apply to one category of data, the retention period will be the longest one (although we will stop using that category of data when the retention period for that purpose expires).

With regards to the items with a grey background either: (a) you may have the right to object to processing; or (b) you have the right to withdraw your consent. For details on how to exercise either, please see the section below titled "Withdrawing your consent and/or objecting to our processing".

Withdrawing your consent and/or objecting to our processing

Where we originally relied on consent to process your personal data, you will always have the right to withdraw that consent.

Similarly, where we originally relied on our legitimate interests to process your personal data, you always have a right to object to our processing of that personal data. However, we do not have to stop processing that personal following your objection where we are able to demonstrate either:

Your right to object to legitimate interests processing is however absolute if it relates to processing for marketing purposes.

We highlight where these rights apply in the table of data processing activities above, and in this paragraph we provide detail of how to go about withdrawing your consent or objecting to our legitimate interest processing.

Withdrawing your consent to direct marketing, or objecting to our legitimate interest processing for direct marketing purposes

Below we set out the easiest way to withdraw your consent to, or opt-out from, marketing communications.

However, you can always contact us by calling us on 01892 731480, emailing us at marketing@hendy-group.com or writing to us at: Marketing Dept, Hendy Group Ltd, Mount Ephraim, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN4 8AG.

Please be aware that you may opt-out of all marketing from Hendy Group, or from marketing from certain brands within the Hendy Group. If you only opt-out of marketing from specific Hendy Group brands, you may continue to receive marketing from other Hendy Group brands that you previously opted-in to marketing from.

Objecting to non-marketing legitimate interests processing

To object to any of our non-marketing processing based upon our legitimate interests (as highlighted in the processing activities table above), please contact us using the contact details at the top of this policy.

Where we obtain your personal data from

We obtain personal data from the following sources:

Persons with whom we may share you data:

In general, access to your personal data will be restricted to those who have a need to access it in order to carry out their duties (for example, our customer service teams and finance teams).

However, we will also share your personal data with the following external third parties in some circumstances:

Transfers outside of the European Economic Area

In certain limited circumstances, we may export personal data outside of the European Economic Area for processing, and we may use third party service providers who do the same.

We only do that if there is a good reason to do it and where adequate safeguards (such as the appropriate contractual arrangements with suppliers, or adequacy decisions, depending on the destination country) are in place.

Your rights (with effect from 25 May 2018)

The law gives you certain rights in respect of the personal data that we hold, which you should be aware of:

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details set out at the top of this policy.

If we can't remedy an issue you have

Should you have any complaints or issue with our treatment of your personal data, you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (https://ico.org.uk).

Hendy Group Ltd internet sites:

We try to keep our websites secure. However you recognise when providing your information to us through our websites, or when you send us or ask us to send you any of your confidential information by e mail, that the internet and e mail communications over the internet may not be secure. We cannot be responsible for any loss or unauthorised interception of information transmitted via the internet, which is beyond our control.

Our internet sites may contain links to other websites outside of our group. Our privacy policy only applies to our websites. We are not responsible for the content, privacy or security of other websites.

When you visit our web sites, our web server automatically records your IP address, the web site from which you visit us, the web pages you actually visit and the date and length of your visit.

Use of cookies on Hendy Group internet sites:

A 'cookie' is a piece of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk, so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the 'lifetime' of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

When you visit our internet sites we may send you a cookie. We may use cookies in the following ways:

Two types of cookies may be used on our internet sites:

Disabling/Enabling Cookies:

You can accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our websites if cookies are disabled.

You can find information on how to disable or enable cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org.

Shortlist is currently empty.